;

Newzeland

New Zealand Visa Information
Mannat Consultants provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.


What documents will be required?
Required by all entering New Zealand:
a valid ticket to exit New Zealand sufficient money for self-support
a passport valid for 3 months beyond the scheduled date of departure from New Zealand

In addition, those applying for a visitor’s visa may also need to supply the following:
Completed application form
A recent passport-size photograph
Evidence of financial-support or sponsorship
Evidence of onward travel

Work visa:
Valid offer of employment in writing from a New Zealand employer with a full job description and, in many cases, confirmation that that position cannot be filled by a New Zealander.

Student visa:

Confirmation of placement at an approved educational institution.

Time required to issue visa:

Visitor visa: up to 9 months
Study Visas: Normally valid for the duration of the study period

What is the cost of a visa?

Visitor’s visa or permit NZ$130
Student visa NZ$200
Transit visa NZ$120
Fees may be waived, depending on nationality

How long is the visa valid for?
The maximum period of time most visitors can remain in New Zealand is 9 months within an 18-month period.
Visitors not requiring visas are initially allowed a stay for up to 3 months, after which they can apply in New Zealand for an extension of up to 9 months

Other information:
All nationals listed above must have sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay.

This may be NZ$1000 for each person for every month or NZ$400 if the accommodation is already paid for.

Students Undertaking Employment
You may apply for authority to work under the following circumstances:
to fulfill course requirements; or up to 15 hours per week for tertiary students undertaking a long term course of study; or during the Christmas and New Year holiday period; or on completing your course of study; or
as a postgraduate student.


Do I Need A Medical Certificate


You must be of an acceptable standard of health. This is to ensure that you are:
not likely to be a danger to public health; and not likely to be a burden on the health services; and
fit for the purposes of entry.
If you intend to study a course which is 24 months or longer you will need to provide a medical and x-ray certificate. Your medical and x-ray certificate must not be more than three months old at the time your application is lodged.

If there is an indication of any medical condition which could mean you may not meet the provisions above, you may be required to provide a medical and x-ray certificate if the intention is to stay in New Zealand less than 24 months.

In some countries, the New Zealand Immigration Service selects medical panels of registered medical practitioners and/or radiologists. If you are resident in one of these countries, a panel member must complete your medical and x-ray certificate forms.

You may either refer to the list of countries using panel doctors or consult the nearest branch of the New Zealand Immigration Service for details of the appropriate panel doctor for your area.

Do I Need A Police Certificate?

If you are 17 years of age and over and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than two years, you must provide a police certificate to show you are of good character. In order to prove you are of good character, you must supply the following:

a police certificate from your country of citizenship; and
police certificates from any country you have lived for five years or more since reaching the age of 17 years.
Your police certificate must not be more than six months old at the time your application is lodged.

Information on how to obtain a police certificate from most countries is in the Obtaining A Police Certificate booklet.

Medical Insurance

Most students are not entitled to publicly funded health services while in New Zealand unless they are a:

resident or citizen of Australia; or
national of the United Kingdom in New Zealand; or
holder of a temporary permit that is valid for two years or more.
For advice on eligibility and/or entitlements, please refer to the Ministry of Health web site.
If you do not belong to one of these special categories and you receive medical treatment during your visit, you will be liable for the full costs of that treatment.

We strongly recommend that you have medical insurance for the duration of your stay in New Zealand.

Can I Be Refused A Visa Or Permit?


You can be refused a visa or permit if: you do not meet the entry requirements; or
you are not a genuine applicant for a study visa or permit; or
you are a person to whom Section 7 of the Immigration Act 1987 applies and you do not have an exemption.

Can my Visa or Permit be Revoked ?

Student permits are issued to enable a person to undertake a particular course of study at a specified institution. Failure to do this may constitute a breach of the permit conditions, in which case the permit may be revoked. Educational institutions wishing to report students who have breached these conditions can do so.

Embassy contact information:

Please contact the nearest embassy of New Zealand for information on what documentation you may require to enter New Zealand.






Home   I    About Us   I    Gallery   I    Services   I    Contact Us   I    Web Mail   I   

Copyright © 2018 Mannat Consultants